Sushi Sakana Coppell
Japanese & Sushi in Coppell, Texas
4.9 (1,522)
| Category | Japanese & Sushi Β· Asian restaurant, Japanese restaurant |
|---|---|
| Address | 171 N Denton Tap Rd #100, Coppell, TX 75019 |
| Area | Coppell, Texas |
| Phone | (469) 464-4716 |
| Google rating | 4.9 (1,522) |
Hours
| Monday | 11 AMβ10 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 11 AMβ10 PM |
About Sushi Sakana Coppell
Led by experienced sushi chefs, Sushi Sakana in Coppell offers premium quality sushi and authentic Japanese dining in a welcoming atmosphere. Known for its fresh ingredients, Sushi Sakana in Coppell delivers exceptional taste and service that local guests love. In addition to sushi, the restaurant provides a wide range of beverages including sake and beer. With strong customer feedback and high ratings, it has become a top choice for those searching for Sushi in Coppell and reliable delivery service.
Located at 171 N Denton Tap Rd #100, Coppell, TX 75019, Sushi Sakana Coppell operates as a japanese serving Coppell in Texas. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it. Google also lists it under asian restaurant, japanese restaurant, which is worth knowing if you are comparing several options in the area.
Portion sizes and pricing swing widely across this group, from a $10 lunch bowl to a multi-course tasting menu at an upscale sushi counter, so checking recent reviews and photos is more useful than the price range alone. In Coppell, dinner reservations for popular izakaya, hot pot and Korean BBQ spots fill up on Friday and Saturday nights, so booking ahead or arriving at opening is worth it. Many restaurants across Texas run daily lunch specials on weekdays that are not listed on the dinner menu, so it is worth asking. Halal, vegetarian and gluten-free options vary a lot by kitchen; call ahead if you have a dietary restriction rather than assuming the menu will note it.
The business lists hours on 2 days of the week. The most common schedule is 11 AMβ10 PM. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. You can reach Sushi Sakana Coppell at (469) 464-4716; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. Its website is sushisakanacoppell.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.
On Google it holds a rating of 4.9 out of 5 from 1,522 reviews, which is a strong result for a japanese in Coppell and suggests consistent service.
Coppell is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. Getting around Coppell is easiest by car; street parking is metered in busy downtown areas, and most suburban businesses have their own lot. Ride-share apps such as Uber and Lyft operate across Texas's larger cities, and public transit varies from extensive to minimal.
See the other japanese & sushi in Coppell listed below to compare ratings, hours and locations before you decide. If you own or manage Sushi Sakana Coppell, you can claim this listing to correct details, add photos and a description, and receive a verified badge. Everyone else can help by leaving an honest review on Google after a visit.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Buddy Haskins a month ago
What a gem! Happened upon this place while in town for the week. This place definitely earns their great rating! The Fatty Tuna (Toro) was the special tonight and it was so good, I had to order another one. Presentation is great, staff is great and the only drawback is itβs in a little strip mall. The decor is simple and clean, but it does feel more like a lunch place than a nice dinner place. Not a turn off at all, though. This place is on my list EVERY time Iβm back in the area!
Becky M. 3 months ago
We love this Sakana! Weβve been coming since they opened and itβs been great since day one. Food is always fresh. Sashimi is top quality. Service is fab every time.
Jenna Choi 4 months ago
The salad here was really delicious, and all the dishes were tasty and fresh. There was no weird smell at all, and the overall atmosphere was very clean. The service was also great. The salad in the photo is what was left after I had already eaten quite a bit because it was so goodβthere was actually much more at first thereβs happy hour from 3-6 pm, definitely worth it.
Raaz Bhatia 5 months ago
The food was impeccable!! They have an extensive menu with so many unique rolls - it was so hard to choose. Our group loves sushi and ventured out of our norms⦠and we were all impressed with their presentation, quality, and flavors of the rolls. We also had their sashimi, absolutely delicious. The service was great, and they had this taiyaki with ice cream that topped off the meal perfectly! If you have the chance, you have to try this place!
Geena C Edited 5 months ago
My best friend and I started frequenting this sushi joint about two years ago. Great lunch specials and happy hour. The quality and freshness is always on point! Yubika is usually our server. Sheβs courteous, efficient and even remembers my extra ginger request! Itβs those little touches that make Sushi Sakana Coppell top notch!
Frequently asked questions
Where is Sushi Sakana Coppell located?
Sushi Sakana Coppell is at 171 N Denton Tap Rd #100, Coppell, TX 75019, in Coppell, Texas. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Sushi Sakana Coppell?
Sushi Sakana Coppell is listed as a japanese and is also tagged on Google as asian restaurant, japanese restaurant.
What are the hours of Sushi Sakana Coppell?
Published hours are Monday: 11 AMβ10 PM; Tuesday: 11 AMβ10 PM. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
What is the phone number of Sushi Sakana Coppell?
You can call Sushi Sakana Coppell at (469) 464-4716.
How is Sushi Sakana Coppell rated on Google?
Sushi Sakana Coppell has a Google rating of 4.9 out of 5 from 1,522 reviews.
Does Sushi Sakana Coppell have a website?
Yes, the website of Sushi Sakana Coppell is sushisakanacoppell.com (linked on this page).
Are there other japanese & sushi near Sushi Sakana Coppell?
Yes. Coppell also has Jiro Sushi and Grill, RAKKAN Ramen - Coppell among others; see the full list of japanese & sushi in Coppell at the bottom of this page.
More japanese & sushi in Coppell
All japanese & sushi in Coppell βJiro Sushi and Grill
Japanese & Sushi Β· Coppell, Texas
RAKKAN Ramen - Coppell
Japanese & Sushi Β· Coppell, Texas
